m
  USS Noxubee AOG56

A Tribute To Those That Served

Thank a Veteran

Home
Newsletter
Association
History
Shipmates
Memories
Memorial
Crews
Lost Contacts
Agent Orange
Reunion
Gallery
Guestbook
Prayer Requests
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shipmates Association Memorial

"Unto the Almighty we commend the souls of our departed shipmates, and we commit their bodies to the deep; in sure and certain hope that one day she will give up her dead."

                     Shipmates that have crossed the quarterdeck
                                             Visit Gallery 14
Last Name First Name Rate/Rank USS Noxubee
Service
Date of Transfer
Abbey George S2cRM 1947 Apr. 25, 2001
Admundsen Charles EN2 1954-55 Feb. 9, 2009
Alaimo Al ENS 1951-1952 Mar.19, 2014
Alexopoulos Arthur SN 1951-1954 Dec. 9, 1997
Alger Samuel SN 1951  
Allen Leland F SKC 1950-1951 Oct. 21, 2009
Ashley William HMC 1949 - 1951 Aug. 13, 1998
Auriemma John EN3 1949-1952 July 3, 1978
Baily Edward ME2 1951-1953 July, 2002
Barber Allan F EN3 1955-1958 Nov. 16, 1985
Barnacle Thomas Edward DCFN 1948-1951 June 27, 2010
Beaudin Jerome SM1 1970-1973 Sept. 30, 2003
Bednarz George Ltjg 1946-1947 Nov. 25, 2014
Bedwell Gene SN 1952-1954 June 18, 2010
Beegle Colin ME2 1951-1953 January 3, 2012
Bermingham James M. SN 4/26/50-1951 Oct. 31, 2006
Bickhan John GMGC Dec. 5, 2002
Bland Richard LT 1966-1970 July 4, 2014
Boodry Bill SN 1955-1956 Jan. 10, 2003
Bosak August GMC 1952 Nov. 29, 1978
Bradley George R. LTjg 1955-57 Aug. 27, 2007
Bratcher Stacey Lee SN 1966-1969  
Brightman Delbert SN 1948-1949 July 17, 1999
Brooks Bobby BM2 1949-1952 Nov. 6, 1980
Browning Merwin S2c 1946-1947 May 28, 1985
Burcham James S2c 1946-1948  
Buxton Donald H EMFN 1951-1852 March 2008
Camp Michael RD1 1965 - 1967 Mar. 5, 2003
Campese Giuseppe  "Joseph" BMC 1950-1952 Sept. 14, 2002
Canete Isabelo SKC 1966-1968 Dec. 8, 2012
Carhart George GM1 1946-1951 Apr. 28, 2000
Carter Terrel QMC 1/1/66-8/3/66 Jan. 15, 1967*
Cauffman Russell ET3 1948-1950 Feb. 3, 2004
Claughton J C (Jim) LT 1951-1952 Aug. 22, 2009
Clayton Harold  K. FN 1951-1952 July 22, 2007
Congrove John SN 1947-1949 ?
Conover Jack RD3 1949-1952 July 24, 2012
Cortado Clyde SDC 1968-1970 Dec. 17, 1997
Cozens Herman EM2c 1945-1946 May 31, 2014
Crowe Francis     "Jake" SN 1955-1959 April 10, 1973
Cutter Robert EM2 1956-1959 Dec. 24, 2001
Dadetta Arthur ENS 1945 May 20, 1974
Darst Kenneth Momm 1947 July, 2007
Dermody Richard LT 1955-1958 Mar. 13, 1998
Deskins Harold SN 1958-1959 Sept. 21, 2001
DeMatteo John J. EN3 1955-1956 March 9, 2015
Dinan Francis A. FN 1949-1951 Sept. 28, 2009
Doker James FN 1954 Mar. 11, 1997
Drury Frank EM1 1950-1951 Aug. 31, 1983
Dulong Louis SA 1951-195x  
DuBose Jim CWO2 1972-74 Mar. 4, 2013
Dunaway Douglas  "Doug" EN3 1966-1969 July 26, 2009
Dunbar Howard YN3 1948-1949 2009
Duggan Walter SKSA 1952 Nov. 26, 2001
Duven Joseph BM1 1957-1959 Feb. 2003
Edgemon Ernest FA 1973-75 Feb. 2008
Eggar Herbert LT 1951-1952 Nov. 20, 2009
Ehrhorn Bing OM3 1970-1974 Oct. 21, 2006
Etheridge H.M. CS3 1952-1953 Dec. 21, 2009
Evans Leo EN1 1954-1955 Nov. 16, 1955*
Evans Robert SN 1952-?  
Everson Harold FN 4/13/49-4/26/49  
Fabula Richard SN 1950-1951 May, 1984
Farley Bob "Bobbie" GM3 1952-1955 April 15, 2009
Faziani Sam S2c 1946 Sept. 28, 1987
Fitts Willfred QM3 1945 Sept. 11, 2003
Fletcher John UTCM Feb. 9, 2003
Flores-Toro Jose "Tony" SK2 1955-56 April 28, 2008
Foster Robert QMSN 1951-1954 Oct. 20, 2005
Franklin Thomas BMCS 1967-1969 Apr. 14, 1999
Gabrisch Jim ET3 1970-72 Jan. 26, 2014
Gamble   SN 1951  
Gardiner William Lt 1951-52 May 16, 2011
Gatten Donald SN 1958-1959 1976
Giardina Sam SN 1947-1950  
Ginn Walter LCDR 1946 Dec. 1976
Gonos James YN3 1949 June 27, 2002
Gosnell Emet "Darrell" EN3 1966-69 May 29, 2015
Glassgow Willis "Bill" SK2 1954-1958 May 19, 2009
Green Franklin QMC Mar. 15, 2003
Greiner Harold YN3 1946 Jun. 14, 2004
Griffith Earl MoMM3 1948-1949 Dec. 25, 1998
Harrington Clinton S1c 1945-1946 Dec. 27, 2013
Harris Don Ltjg 1946 Sept. 11, 2009
Hahn George BM3 1967-1970 April 16, 2008
Hales Wilbur SN 1952-1954 July 27, 2008
Harand Robert HM1 1956-1958 Oct. 31, 2008
Harger Gary SM3 1966-1968 Dec.2, 2011
Heining Charles RM2 1949-1953 June 21, 2012
Hellyer John (Jack) QM2 1951-1954 Dec. 26, 2012
Herzog Kenneth SN 1966-1968 Sept. 20, 2006
Hill Donald SN 1951-1954  
Hoover William "Bill" EN3 1951-54 Oct. 4, 2008
Iby Gerald EMCS   May 15, 2003
Irwin Howard LT  
Jarnagin Robert FN 1952-1954 1991
Jaszewski Jerome "Jerry" BM3 1967-68 Nov. 15, 2014
Jenkins Danny EMFN 1968-1970 Feb. 11, 1972
Johnson Ernest SD3 1951-195x Dec. 18, 1999
Johnson William A. LT 1951-1952 Feb. 23, 2009
Jones John D. YN1 1955-56 1998
Jones William  "Doc" HM1 1965-1969  
Kaufman Sidney S2c 1946 Aug. 24, 2003
Keller Harry LT 1958 - 1959 Feb. 28, 1996
Kent Wayne SN 1958-1959 Aug. 16, 2003
Lalibertie Edgar SA 1952-1954 Oct. 10, 2004
Lapka Normand D. FCS3 1950-1951 March 22, 2005
Ledenican Ray SK3 1969-1971 June 20, 2008
Lessel Francis DCW3 1950-1951 March 2, 2010
Lightner Richard "Dick" SN 1951-1954 May 19, 2015
Loney Greg RM3 1969-72 April 21, 2008
Longest Everett EN3 1951-1952
Lyberg Andy SF1 1945-1947 July 8, 2014
Madren Alva FN 1951-1954 Nov. 05, 2002
Mahler Glenn MoMM2c 1945 Jan. 18, 2000
Marler Walter FN 1948-1951 Nov. 21, 1996
McCall James R LCDR 1967-1969 2006
McCarraher Richard S1c 1945-1946 March 1981
McElwain Melvin (Mac) EM2 1955-1957 Sept. 12, 2014
McGee Patrick J. SN 1048-1950 Oct. 2, 2013
McNear Bill SA 1973  
Mc Spadden Marshall GM1 1949-1951 2010
Meals Donald SK2 1953-1954 July 4, 2011
Medlock James SA 1950-1954 1970
Metcalf Ronald ENG1 1952-1954 Dec. 8, 1999
Miller Charles IC1 1947 - 1950 Nov. 12, 1994
Myers William E. Jr S1c 1947 - 1948 May 31, 1998
Nelson Herbert T.  "Tom" EMFA 1967-1968 Sept. 11, 2013
Nickens August CSSN 1951-1953 March 1, 1989
Ochoa John RM1 1966-1967  
Oesper Ernst SK3 1947 June 19, 1997
Olkowski John Stanley F1c 1946 Feb. 13, 2008
Pabst Howard LT. 1965-1967 Oct. 21, 2006
Pahanish Ted CS3 1950-1951 Oct. 5, 2003
Parker Art SN 1969-70 Nov. 21, 2010
Parma Gerald CMoMM 1945 Jun. 15, 1999
Peal Kenneth GM1 1958 - 1959 Feb. 15, 1997
Peaslee Richard "Dick" RM2 1951-1952 Feb. 14, 2010
Perla Joseph SN 1952- ? Dec. 27, 2006
Peterson William EM1 1958 - 1959 Mar. 23, 1999
Petrucci Silvio YN2 1951 Aug. 30, 1999
Pierson Cleveland SM2 1968-1970 Sept. 17, 1998
Piscioneri Joseph ENS. 1951-1952  
Proffit Sherman SN 1969-1970 July 1970*
Quinn James SA 1958 May 1982
Rabbini Charles ENC 1948-1950 Apr. 17, 2001
Racz Eugene SN 1950-1951 Oct. 1, 1997
Reed Mike ENS 1970-1971  
Renaut William QMC 1951-1952 1986
Sabourin Al BM2 1968-1971 July, 2001
Schmidendorff Larry EN3 1966-1967 ?, 2003
Schulz John R. SA 1969- ? April 6, 2008
Seeber James LT 1954-1955 Jan. 13, 1955*
Servatius Edward ENCM 1965 - 1966 August, 1975
Shaw Russell RM2 1949-1951 May 18, 2006
Shepard Granville GMSN 1952-1956 Dec. 10, 20-09
Shields Van SN 1966-68 Nov. 3, 2008
Short Leonard QMC 1969-71 Feb. 4, 2008
Skelley William CWO4 1945-1947 Aug. 31, 2001
Sklivis George BM1   May, 1966
Skomars Theodore EN2   Apr. 1981
Smallman Robert S2c 1948 June 22, 2003
Soden Jerry BM3 1966-1968  
Solchenberger Norden FA 1951  
Soltis Joseph EM2 1949 Dec. 31, 2002
Southern Jesse QMC 1949-1950 Sept. 18, 2002
Spehalski John MoMM2 1944-1946 Sept. 1985
Spearback Richard SN 1967-1968 Jan. 17, 1986
Steinbarge Charles QMSN 1949-1952 Aug. 15, 2002
Stephens, Jr. Richard W. S1c 1945-1946 Mar. 15, 2006
Storace Frank F1c 1946-1947 Jul. 31, 1997
Storms Carl EM2c 1945-1946 Sept. 8, 2009
Stover Emil FN 1947-1949 Oct. 6, 1986
Studler Francis EM3 1945 Feb. 1987
Sungtao Noli SD3 1949 Nov. 23, 2003
Terlisner Richard SK3 1956-1957 April. 1996
Thibodeau Claude S2c 1945-1946 Jan., 2012
Thomas Marion ENC 1957 - 1959 April 4, 1998
Tish Marle FA 1955 ?
Tompkins Jim "Doc" HM1 1971-1973 Mar. 21, 2003
Traynham Paul SN 1948-1950 Oct. 12, 1993
Trembath Samuel QMC 1948-1951 Jan. 19, 2010
Truesdell Gordon QMC 1966-1968  
Tucei William E QM2 1947-1950 Aug. 8, 2011
Uczynski Alfred LT 1951-1552  
Vance John SA 1950-1951 Jul. 31, 2002
Van Tonningen John SKSN 1968 Oct. 1, 2014
Vaughan Floyd SA 1953-1954 May 19, 1996
Vislosky Fred "Ski" GM1 1951-52 July 1, 2014
Walker William, Darryl SA 1949  
Wagner Robert GM3 1951-1952 Jan. 28, 1994
Walkup John ME3 1951-1952 Jan. 24, 1999
Wells C.V. LT 1950-1952 1992
West Adelard CSSN 1949-1950 Jul. 1985
Westerfield Billy SN 1950-1951 Nov. 11, 2006
Westerfield Hubert SN 1950-1951 Feb. 26, 2010
Wilkes Johnnie LT 1950-1953  
Williams Andrew  SLC 1945-1946 April 8, 2010  (Plank Owner)
Williams Marion Kenneth SN 1966-1968 July 30, 2014
Willie Russell SN 1952-1953 Jun. 9, 1999
Wixwat Rudolph SK1 1950-1952 Feb. 9, 2002
Wolf Cecil ENC 1966-1969 Jan. 29, 2012
Yokoyama Earl SK2 1968-1970 May 13, 1998

                                             *  Died while on active duty.

p

                        Please send corrections and additions to:  Dick Barber